Skip to content

Sea Import

Sea Import Services at Karachi Port & Port Qasim

FCL & LCL ocean import at Karachi, including China–Pakistan lanes

Handled at Karachi — delivering across Pakistan nationwide and global trade lanes.

FCL & LCL Ocean Import into Karachi, Including the China Lane

We manage FCL and LCL ocean import shipments arriving at Karachi, including the high-frequency China-to-Pakistan sea freight lane, handling discharge, port formalities, and container release — then inland delivery through to your door.

Nothing leaves Karachi Port without licensed customs clearance in Lahore & Karachi, and the inland leg up to Lahore, Islamabad, or Sialkot runs on road freight and trucking in Lahore, Islamabad & Sialkot.

How Sea Import Works, Sailing to Container Release

  1. 1 Share supplier, cargo, and shipping line details
  2. 2 We track the shipment and prepare arrival documentation
  3. 3 Port handling and container release are coordinated
  4. 4 Cargo is delivered inland to your location

Local Coverage

Sea Import Handling at Karachi Port & Port Qasim

Our head office is in Lahore. Sea Import is handled from Karachi, for clients across Pakistan nationwide and global trade lanes.

Sea Import in Karachi

Every inbound container we handle arrives at Karachi. We cover discharge, the delivery order, and container release at both Karachi Port and Port Qasim, with local delivery across the SITE, Korangi, and Port Qasim industrial areas. Cargo bound upcountry is handed to our own road fleet for the leg to Lahore, Islamabad, or Sialkot.

FAQs

Sea Import Questions from Importers in Pakistan

How long does sea freight from China to Pakistan take?

Main Chinese ports to Karachi run roughly 12 to 20 days port to port depending on the service and transhipment, plus clearance and the inland leg to your city.

Where is my container discharged and released?

At Karachi Port or Port Qasim, depending on the service your supplier books. We handle the delivery order, release, and de-stuffing there, then move the cargo upcountry by road if that is where it is needed.

Do you consolidate LCL cargo from multiple Chinese suppliers?

We do. Suppliers deliver into our consolidation point, the cargo ships as one LCL consignment, and it is separated again after clearance in Pakistan.

Ready to move cargo with Sea Import?

Tell us what you're shipping. Get a quote back within 24 hours.